Author Topic: Cutting Styrene  (Read 5953 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

mersey dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
Cutting Styrene
« on: February 26, 2011, 09:20:34 »
Hi all, What do you all use to cut styrene in order to keep a nice clean edge.

Regards Dave.

sea.mariner

  • Site Supporter
  • Admiral Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 4660
  • I Know a fair bit about tugs but am always learning !
Re: Cutting Styrene
« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2011, 09:26:38 »
Something VERY sharp  :) :) :) :)

Are you looking for straight edges, curves for windows ......

Regards, Dan.
Photos / Information, I nearly have them all !

mersey dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
Re: Cutting Styrene
« Reply #2 on: February 26, 2011, 09:43:52 »
I want to keep a nice straight edge Dan as i am working from a large sheet.

Regards Dave.

mike_victoriabc

  • Admiral Poster
  • ******
  • Posts: 1674
Re: Cutting Styrene
« Reply #3 on: February 26, 2011, 09:52:08 »
I have a couple of metal rulers -18" & 30" as well as a drywall T-square - for cutting - new blade in a drywall knife - you can get a steady grip on it. Then snap the cut. Smaller work - X-Acto blade or the drywall knife.

mike

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 194
  • Very New to All This
Re: Cutting Styrene
« Reply #4 on: February 26, 2011, 10:43:38 »
Dave
Use a Surgical knife or Scalpel their are two sizes both take the pointed blade
The Smaller Swan Newton No 3 takes a 10a Blade
The Larger No 4 Handle takes a 25 Blade. This knife is better for the straight work where the smaller Handle and Blade are better for detail stuff
If you want a really square edge you are better cutting almost through the sheet, but if you don't need that a couple of cuts and it snaps apart

Mike

PS
In your case you should be able to tap the hospital up for a few gratis!!!!
Good look with the leg but be careful where you use the scalpel a colleague of mine years ago when I was working in the ad industry did a great impression of a surgeon and cut the end of his finger completely off in one pass of the blade
Mike
« Last Edit: February 26, 2011, 10:50:14 by mike »
Le Caux Deux

mersey dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
Re: Cutting Styrene
« Reply #5 on: February 26, 2011, 10:50:08 »
Thanks for the help, i was just thinking about an electric water cooled tile cutter.........I may try this on some scrap.


Regards Dave.

CGAux26

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
Re: Cutting Styrene
« Reply #6 on: February 26, 2011, 15:38:24 »
I use a cheap ($1.50) box cutter knife.  Use a straightedge to start a straight scoring cut.  Make 2-4 strokes, depending on thickness of the styrene, then bend it at the scored line, first away from the cut then towards it.  It will snap off clean as can be.  Sand off any uneven spots.

For inside cuts like window frames, score around the opening as best you can, then drill holes in the waste side as close to the corners as possible.  Again you should be able to snap off the remaining waste.
Dave

woodbutcher

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 548
  • Lloyd B. Gore
Re: Cutting Styrene
« Reply #7 on: February 26, 2011, 19:17:16 »
a good set of metal shears does for a lot of it. Not inside curves though.Al

tugs53

  • Moderator
  • Admiral Poster
  • *****
  • Posts: 6630
Re: Cutting Styrene
« Reply #8 on: February 26, 2011, 19:44:06 »
I was gonna mention that Al...but did'nt want to be called a "plastic butcher" ;D ;D

I also use an exacto knife, and some very sharp dress makers scissors :)
About the hardest thing to cut fine is angle iron plastic angry
MIKE

woodbutcher

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 548
  • Lloyd B. Gore
Re: Cutting Styrene
« Reply #9 on: February 26, 2011, 21:28:24 »
Mike, I use a jewellers saw on angle plastic and a bit of wet and dry to smooth the cut. Al

mersey dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
Re: Cutting Styrene
« Reply #10 on: February 27, 2011, 03:37:11 »

sjoormen

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 100
Re: Cutting Styrene
« Reply #11 on: February 27, 2011, 09:42:20 »
Maybe this will help with windows: with scalpel or knife( and ruler) first cut lines of window then make diagonal cuts trough sheet then you snap off triangels you have made. outer lines should be OK but (depending of thickness) sometimes stays bits on corners. That can be easily removed with knife.
About curves - complex curves :best thing is somesort of jig, for circles and arcs jou can help jourself with compass with point on one side and blade on other(narrow as possible) and take care of fingers.

sea.mariner

  • Site Supporter
  • Admiral Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 4660
  • I Know a fair bit about tugs but am always learning !
Re: Cutting Styrene
« Reply #12 on: February 27, 2011, 11:43:55 »
Hi Dave, when it comes to cutting out windows my method is this ;

http://modeltugforum.com/index.php?topic=2083.msg26719#msg26719

Regards, Dan.
Photos / Information, I nearly have them all !

mersey dave

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 501
Re: Cutting Styrene
« Reply #13 on: February 28, 2011, 06:23:34 »
Thanks Dan, I will give your method a go. :) :) :)

Regards Dave.